african-american-leadership-hall-of-fame

Each year, the African-American Leadership Awards (AALA) recognize individuals for their accomplishments and achievements in our community and for their significant contributions to the City of Omaha.  Below are the past honorees.  Click here to learn more about the awards and nomination process.

Use your browser to find an honoree. Hit the ctrl-button (Control) and  f-button (F) keys on your keyboard. A search window will appear. Enter the first and/or last name of an honoree to highlight their name.

Honorees By Year

1990

Bertha Calloway* (Community)
Mildred D. Brown* (Community)

1991

Rowena G. Moore* (Community)
Charles B. Washington* (Community)

1992

Katherine Fletcher (Education)
Eugene W. Skinner* (Education)

1993

Robert L. Armstrong (Community)
Mary Dean Pearson* (Community)

1994

Brenda Council (Community)
James Hawes, III (Business)

1995

Herman Cain (Business)
Dr. Gladys Styles Johnson (Education)
Rev. James C. Wade, Sr.* (Faith)

1996

Thomas L. Harvey* (Education)
Frank L. Hayes (Business)
Edwardene Armstrong (Education)

1997

Michael Green (Business)
Carole Woods-Harris (Community)
Joanne R. Harrell (Business)

1998

James Beatty (Business)
Rev. Negil McPherson (Faith)
Alcurtis Robinson (Community)
Kathy J. Trotter (Education)

1999

Dr. Don Bennning (Education)
Jean Edmundson (Community)
Joe Edmundson* (Community)
Alvin Goodwin (Business)
L.C. Meanyweather Woods* (Faith)

2000

Charles Hall* (Business)
Steve Hogan* (Community)
Edmae Swain* (Education)
Rev. John Whittington* (Faith)

2001

Steva Franklin (Community)
Jim Swoopes* (Business)
Rev. Maurice Watson (Faith)
Warren Taylor (Education)

2002

Bob Boozer* (Community)
Dick Davis (Business)
Dr. Carol Mitchell (Education)
Rev. Dr. Everett Reynolds* (Faith)

2003

Eric Butler (Business)
Michael Maroney (Community)
Rev. Jermiah McGee (Faith)
Dr. Mary Mudd (Education)

2004

John Beasley (Community)
Gene Haynes (Education)
Terri Jackson Miller (Business)
Rev. Bobby McCallister* (Faith)

2005

Rev. Charlotte Abram (Faith)
Calvin Dunn (Business)
George Dillard (Community)
Z. Clarence Barbee* (Education)
Avoca Mason (Someone Special)

2006

James Freeman (Education)
Sharon Davis (Business)
Teela Mickles (Faith)
Ernest White (Community)
Ben Gray (Someone Special)

2007

Dr. Joyce Buckner (Education)
Tommie Wilson (Community)
Rev. Dr. Thomas Smith (Faith)
Marshall Taylor (Business)
Sonny Foster* (Someone Special)

2008

Apostle Vanessa Ward (Faith)
Omaha Public Schools Greeter (Education)
Thomas H. Warren, Sr. (Community)
Faye Hobley (Business)
Sybil Myers* (Someone Special)

2009

Rev. Dr. Leroy Adams (Faith)
Valda Ford (Health)
John Ewing (Community)
Angela Jones (Business)
Willie Barney (Someone Special)
Janice Gilmore (Education)

2010

Rev. Dr. Selwyn Q. Bachus (Faith)
Teresa Hunter (Community)
Josh Jones (Young Professional)
Yvonne Method-Walker (Business)
Walter Brooks (Health)
Freddie J. Gray (Education)
Brittney Buder-Rencher (Youth)
Chris Rodgers (Government)

2011

Elmer Crumbley (Education)
Velma Crumbley* (Education)
Pat Davis (Community)
Dr. Rubens Pamies* (Health)
Judy Pearl-Lee (Business)
Rev. Dr. Cedric Perkins (Faith)
David Smiley (Youth)
Chris Wiley (Someone Special)

2012

Karnetta Thomas (Business)
Dr. Mary Goodwin-Clinkscale (Community)
Dr. Jerry Bartee (Education)
Dr. Sade Kosoko-Lasaki (Health)
Judge Vernon Daniels (Government)
Taylor White-Welchen (Youth)
Rev. Dwight Ford (Faith)
Mary E. Thomas (Someone Special)

2013

Dr. Richard L. Brown (Health)
Sherrye L. Hutcherson (Business)
Rev. Ralph B. Lassiter, Sr. (Faith)
Judge Darryl R. Lowe (Government)
John E. Pierce (Education)
James Smith (Community)
Jhone’ White-Lucas (Youth)

2014

Tim Clark (Community)
Ira D. Combs (Health)
Senator Tanya D. Cook (Government)
Dr. Minnie R. Dacus (Education)
Cydney Franklin (Young Professional)
Othello H. Meadows (Business)
Ashley L. Swift (Youth)
Bishop Robert D. Taylor (Faith)

2015

Rev. Portia A. Cavitt (Faith)
Wesley RaShad Dacus (Young Professional)
Dr. Cynthia K. Gooch (Education)
Chief William H. Johnson (Government)
Sherri Nared-Brooks (Health)
Vicki Quaites-Ferris (Community)
Dr. Marguerita Washington* (Someone Special)
Jacqueline White (Business)

2016

Maxwell Richard Ambris (Faith)
LaTeya Broadway (Youth)
Melvin A. Clancy (Education)
Mark Foxall, Ph.D., CJM (Government)
Doris Govain Lassiter (Health)
Terrence Mackey (Community)
Dr. Herbert Rhodes (Business)
Richard J. Webb (Young Professional)

*Deceased

Honorees By Category

Business

James Hawes, III (1994)
Herman Cain (1995)
Frank L. Hayes (1996)
Michael Green (1997)
Joanne R. Harrell (1997)
James Beatty (1998)
Alvin Goodwin (1999)
Charles Hall (2000)
Jim Swoopes* (2001)
Dick Davis (2002)
Eric Butler (2003)
Terri Jackson Miller (2004)
Calvin Dunn (2005)
Sharon Davis (2006)
Marshall Taylor (2007)
Faye Hobley (2008)
Angela Jones (2009)
Yvonne Method-Walker (2010)
Judy Pearl-Lee (2011)
Karnetta Thomas (2012)
Sherrye L. Hutcherson (2013)
Othello H. Meadows (2014)
Jacqueline White (2015)Dr. Herbert Rhodes (2016)

Community

Mildred D. Brown (1990)
Bertha Calloway (1990)
Rowena G. Moore (1991)
Charles B. Washington (1991)
Robert Armstrong (1993)
Mary Dean Harvey* (1993)
Brenda Council (1994)
Carole Woods-Harris (1997)
Alcurtis Robinson (1998)
Jean Edmundson (1999)
Joe Edmundson (1999)
Steve Hogan (2000)
Steva Franklin (2001)
Bob Boozer* (2002)
Michael Maroney (2003)
John Beasley (2004)
George Dillard (2005)
Ernest White (2006)
Tommie Wilson (2007)
Thomas H. Warren, Sr. (2008)
John Ewing (2009)
Teresa Hunter (2010)
Pat Davis (2011)
Dr. Mary Goodwin-Clinkscale (2012)
James Smith (2013)
Tim Clark (2014)
Vicki Quaites-Ferris (2015)Terrence Mackey (2016)

Education

Katherine Fletcher (1992)
Eugene W. Skinner (1992)
Dr. Gladys Styles Johnson (1995)
Thomas L. Harvey* (1996)
Edwardene Armstrong (1996)
Kathy J. Trotter (1998)
Dr. Don Benning (1999)
Edmae Swain (2000)
Warren Taylor (2001)
Dr. Carol Mitchell (2002)
Dr. Mary Mudd (2003)
Gene Haynes (2004)
Z. Clarence Barbee* (2005)
James Freeman (2006)
Dr. Joyce Buckner (2007)
Omaha Public Schools Greeter (2008)
Janice Gilmore (2009)
Freddie J. Gray (2010)
Elmer Crumbley (2011)
Velma Crumbley (2011)
Dr. Jerry Bartee (2012)
John E. Pierce (2013)
Dr. Minnie R. Dacus (2014)
Dr. Cynthia K. Gooch (2015)Melvin A. Clancy (2016)

Faith

Rev. James C. Wade, Sr.* (1995)
Rev. Nigel McPherson (1998)
L.C. Meanyweather Woods (1999)
Rev. John Whittington (2000)
Rev. Maurice Watson (2001)
Rev. Dr. Everett Reynolds* (2002)
Rev. Jermiah McGee (2003)
Rev. Bobby McCallister* (2004)
Rev. Charlotte Abram (2005)
Teela Mickles (2006)
Rev. Dr. Thomas Smith (2007)
Apostle Vanessa Ward (2008)
Rev. Dr. Leroy Adams (2009)
Rev. Dr. Selwyn Q. Bachus (2010)
Rev. Dr. Cedric Perkins (2011)
Rev. Dwight Ford (2012)
Rev. Ralph B. Lassiter, Sr. (2013)
Bishop Robert D. Taylor (2014)
Rev. Portia A. Cavitt (2015)
Maxwell Richard Ambris (2016)

Government

Chris Rodgers (2010)
Judge Vernon Daniels (2012)
Judge Darryl R. Lowe (2013)
Senator Tanya D. Cook (2014)
Chief William H. Johnson (2015)Mark Foxall, Ph.D., CJM (2016)

Health

Valda Ford (2009)
Walter Brooks (2010)
Dr. Rubens Pamies* (2011)
Dr. Sade Kosoko-Lasaki (2012)
Dr. Richard L. Brown (2013)
Ira D. Combs (2014)
Sherri Nared-Brooks (2015)Doris Govain Lassiter (2016)

Someone Special

Avoca Mason (2005)
Ben Gray (2006)
Sonny Foster* (2007)
Sybil Myers* (2008)
Willie Barney (2009)
Chris Wiley (2011)
Mary E. Thomas (2012)
Dr. Marguerita Washington* (2015)

Young Professional

Josh Jones (2010)
Cydney Franklin (2014)
Wesley RaShad Dacus (2015)Richard J. Webb (2016)

Youth

Brittney Buder-Rencher (2010)
David Smiley (2011)
Taylor White-Welchen (2012)
Jhone’ White-Lucas (2013)
Ashley L. Swift (2014)LaTeya Broadway (2016)

*Deceased